Local Sports Briefs


Pictured are the Greater Dayton Special Olympics volleyball team following its Division 5 championship at the Ohio Special Olympics Summer Volleyball competition, held at the Ohio State University Recreational & Physical Activity Center, in Columbus.

SPECIAL OLYMPICS

Fairborn team wins Special Olympics title

COLUMBUS — The Greater Dayton Wild Things Special Olympics volleyball team recently participated in the Ohio Special Olympic State Summer Games held at The Ohio State University.

The team defeated Hancock County, 25–8, 25-20 and Franklin County’s Columbus Comets 25-20, 25-19 to win the Division V White Division Championship. Coaches Mark and Crystal Wilson and Tony Day accepted the Special Olympics Champions Team Trophy and the team members Ayrington Fancher, DaQuan Cunningham, Matt McGriff, Randy Sallee, Phillip Donnell, John Blackburn, Josh Wilson, Patrick Wilson and Lexis Engle of Fairborn all received Gold Medals presented to them by Ohio State University Volleyball team senior Katie Mitchell.

BASEBALL

Athletes In Action Community Night tonight

XENIA — The Athletes In Action Sports Complex will play host to a Community Night, starting at 5 p.m. tonight, July 2 at its facility located on 1197 Detroit St., in Xenia.

The fun starts with a high school 3-on-3 basketball tournament from 5-9 p.m. Kids games for children ages 12 and under, a scavenger hunt for those 12-18 years of age, and the 6:05 p.m. Xenia Scouts baseball game against the Lake Erie Monarchs will also take place.

There is no charge for the ball game or any of the events, and free food will be available.

After the game, all in attendance can watch the movie Despicable Me 2 on a large outdoor movie screen that will be shown at the Grady’s Field ballpark. For questions, please contact Katie Campbell at katie.campbell@athletesinaction.org.

SOFTBALL

Fairborn Parks and Recreation standings

(As of June 25)

MONDAY

Rec Men’s E2 (7:15 p.m.)

1.(tie) Anonymous Joes, Mr. P’s (3-1); 3.(tie) The Funk/Liberty Tax Service, Average Joes, Great Clips (2-2); 6. Red Wing Shoes (2-3); 7. The Funk/Bowl 10 (1-4).

Rec Men’s E2 (8:30 & 9:45 p.m.)

1. The Funk/MPPR Lawncare/Jim’s Body Shop, Miller Collision (4-1); 3. Anonymous Joes (3-2); 4.(tie) Relentless Cycle & Speed, Beach Manufacturing (2-3); 6. The Funk/El Rancho Grande (0-5).

TUESDAY

Social Division – Church League (7:15 & 8:30 p.m.)

1. Central Avenue Church of Christ (6-0); 2. The Believers (7-1); 3. One Love Church “A” (4-2); 4. Abiding Christ Lutheran (4-3); 5. Vandalia Nazarene (2-6); 6. One Love Church “B” (1-4); 7. Maple Avenue Church of God “A” (0-8)

THURSDAY

Rec Division – Church League (7:15 & 8:30 p.m.)

1. Maple Avenue Church of God “B” (6-0); 2. Heart-N-Soule (5-1); 3.(tie) Arrowbrook Baptist, Medway United Methodist (4-2); 5. St. Mark’s Episcopal (2-4); 6. Huber Mennonite (2-5); 7. Spinning Road Baptist (1-5); 8. St. Christopher’s (0-5).

DRAG RACING

Ford, Filson win at Kil-Kare

XENIA — Kil-Kare Raceway hosted a Sunday Box and No Box race featuring Junior Dragsters and the Buckeye Stock/Super Stock Combo.

Taking the Junior Dragster win was Jeffrey Cameron of Pataskala with his 8.1063-second elapsed time on an 8.10-second dial-in number, with a 0.087-sec. reaction time.

Taking home the check in the No Box (no electronics) division was Jason Ford of Beavercreek in a double-red final pass. Since Ford’s reaction time was closer to a green light than his opponent’s, Ford was given the win; he had a 6.5234 elapsed time.

Taking the Box win was Todd Filson of Fairborn with his 0.0259reaction time and 4.7916 elapsed time.

The Buckeye Stock/Super Stock Combo winner was Michael Beard of Columbus, with his 0.0308 reaction time and his 10.5827 elapsed time.

This week’s driver of the week, Taylor Cook of Mason, entered into two different classes: Junior Dragster and Box. For his Box runs, he averaged a 0.014-second reaction time, and his elapsed times had a mean standard deviation of only 0.023. For his Junior Dragster runs, he averaged a 0.030-second reaction time, and this mean standard deviation was a 0.27. Overall, Cook had a busy night and did a fantastic job as a young racer.

COLLEGE

Underhill bobblehead voting ends today

FAIRBORN — The 2015-16 Wright State basketball season will have a distinct “throwback” feel throughout the campaign to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the Wright State University Nutter Center.

As one of the crucial people in setting the solid foundation for Wright State basketball at the Division I level, including the building of the Nutter Center, Wright State will be recognizing Coach Ralph Underhill with a special Coach Underhill Bobblehead Night this season.

Coach Underhill led the Raiders from the 1978-79 season through the 1995-96 season, including the 1983 Division II National Championship.

Through his 18 years at Wright State, Coach Underhill went through many transformations with the times. With that in mind, we are letting the fans vote on which Ralph Underhill from the years will be depicted on the bobblehead.

The choices are an early 80s version and early 90s version. Fans have the opportunity to vote now through Thursday, July 2. The winning version will not be revealed until it is given away to the first 2,500 fans at a “to be determined” game during the 2015-16 season.

Go to WSURaiders.com to vote for your favorite bobblehead.

comments powered by Disqus