2015-‘16 All-district basketball teams


The Associated Press



Cedarville senior guard Josh Wilson averaged 19.2 points per game and was a Division IV Third Team selection, the highest area basketball selection among high school boys.


File Photos

Bellbrook’s Gabby Ozoude was named the Girls Division II Southwest District Player of the Year. She averaged 12.8 points, 8.1 rebounds and slightly more than one block for the Golden Eagles 26-1 team.


File Photos

The Associated Press

COLUMBUS — The 2015-2016 Associated Press Southwest All-District girls and boys high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

GIRLS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Nia Staples, West Chester Lakota West, 5-foot-9, senior 16.4 points per game; Lauren Van Kluenen, Mason, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Kelly Wurth, Springboro, 5-9, sr., 18.5; Takyra Gilbert, Hamilton, 5-4, sr., 15.3; Shaquille McGruder, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, soph., 15.3.

Player of the year: Nia Staples, West Chester Lakota West.

Coach of the year: Gideon Dudgeon, Hamilton.

SECOND TEAM: Lexi Wasan, West Chester, Lakota West, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Lindsey Nartker, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 6-0, sr., 20.3; Sylvia Hudson, Sidney, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Maddie Stuhlreyer, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy, 6-5, jr., 13.1; Jailyn Mason, Mason, 5-9, sr., 9.0.

THIRD TEAM: Danielle Wells, West Chester Lakota West, 5-7, sr., 9.5; Stefanie Autenrieb, Cincinnati Seton, 5-6, sr., 14.1; Danielle Franklin, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-6, sr., 12.7; Arielle Gonzalez-Varner, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-1, sr., 12.8; Rylie Parkhurst, Miamisburg, 5-7, sr., 14.4.

HONORABLE MENTION

Amaria Allen, Cincinnati Colerain; Giselle Banks, Middletown; Daria Bentley, Fairfield; Maygan Boettcher, Lebanon; Destiny Bohanon, Huber Heights Wayne; Jenna Bour, Lebanon; Bryanna Bransford, Riverside Stebbins; Logane Brazile, Centerville; Megan Centers, Franklin; Alexah Chrisman, Cincinnati McAuley; Cole Christman, Morrow Little Miami; Julia Copfer, Cincinnati Sycamore; Kaitlyn Davis, Sidney; Emma Dougoud, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy; Keona Evans, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Layne Ferrell, Franklin; Presley Griffitts, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Bridgette Grote, Cincinnati Seton; Maddie Haberthy, Cincinnati Mother of Mercy; Jasmine Hale, Cincinnati Glen Este; Victoria Harrison, Centerville; Hallie Heidemann, Cincinnati McAuley; Kasey Hughes, Springboro; Alex Johnson, Morrow Little Miami; Mackenzie Lingg, Riverside Stebbins; Weston Minnich, Centerville; Shelby Moses, Vandalia-Butler; Samari Mowbray, Mason; Tristan Philpot, Liberty Township Lakota East; Abby Prohaska, West Chester Lakota West; Sammie Puisis, Mason; Sarah Beth Richter, Oxford Talawanda; Sam Rodgers, Liberty Township Lakota East; DeDe Rodriguez, Hamilton; Fatimah Shabazz, Cincinnati Northwest; Alexandra Shealey, Middletown; Celena Taborn, Sidney; Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Emma Wright, Oxford Talawanda; Taylor Foster, Milford; Hannah Woody, Milford; Savannah Conrad, Hamilton; Khira Burton, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Maya Dunson, Huber Heights Wayne; Olivia Trice, Huber Heights Wayne.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-foot-8, soph., 22.5 points per game; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-8, jr., 14.8; Miquela Santoro, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-0, sr., 21.0; Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, jr., 23.4.

Player of the year: Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook.

Coach of the year: Bennie Carroll, Blanchester.

SECOND TEAM: Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0, jr., 16.8; Hannah Tubbs, Norwood, 5-7, sr., 25.3; Ashli O’Neal, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-11, sr., 23.0; Aubrey Cox, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-11, sr., 10.6; Sydney Bates, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-9, sr., 17.8.

THIRD TEAM: Amanda Schroeder, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Cassidy Hofacker, Bellbrook, 5-8, soph., 12.0; Nottia Ward, Dayton Meadowdale, 5-8, sr., 21.7; Aislynn Hartman, Cincinnati Mariemont, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, fresh., 17.3.

HONORABLE MENTION

Mackenzie Brooks, Mount Orab Western Brown; Sarah Burton, Blanchester; Hayley Combs, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Katy Curnutte, Urbana; Stephanie Dorn, Bellbrook; Rachael Doyle, Blanchester;Courtney Eggleston, Dayton Oakwood; Paige Garr, Goshen; Anna Hamilton, New Richmond; Maren Hance, New Richmond; Kate Hickey, Dayton Carroll; Allison Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Nia Martin, Trotwood-Madison; Mickey McClanahan, Franklin Bishop Fenwick; Melinda McIntosh, Germantown Valley View; T.J. Mills, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Lauren Peltier, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Madison Purkey, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Olivia Taulbee, Goshen; Julia Titus, Eaton; Lauren Turner, Dayton Oakwood; Bekah Vine, Bellbrook; Annie Weckesser, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Faith Sanderson, Wilmington; Rebekah Justice, Mariemont; Ashley Parrett, Hamilton Ross; Katie Sloneker, Monroe.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-foot-5, sophomore, 11.2 points per game; Julia Jenike, Bethel-Tate, 5-10, sr., 18.0; Jamie Peterson, West Liberty-Salem, 6-4, sr., 15.4; Korynne Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, sr., 12.5; Kristen Combs, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-6, sr., 14.6.

Player of the year: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day.

Coach of the year: Dennis McIntosh, West Liberty-Salem.

SECOND TEAM: Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, frosh., 18.1; Mary Englert, Cincinnati Maderia, 5-8, so., 18.0; Kelli Bush, Middletown Madison Senior, 5-10, jr., 8.9; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East, 5-6, frosh., 16.1; Molly McGraw, Hamilton Badin, 5-6, sr., 13.5.

THIRD TEAM: Stevie Johnting, Arcanum, 5-9, jr., 13.7; Lauren Monnin, Versailles, 5-8, sr., 12.2; Maggie Kersting, Cincinnati Seven Hills, 5-11, soph., 15.6; Jenna Ober, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-6, sr., 19.4; Avery Bensman, Anna, 5-6, sr., 11.8.

HONORABLE MENTION

Alexis Abner, Arcanum; Emma Broerman, Hamilton Badin; Katy Canter, Middletown Madison Senior; Frankie Fife, Jamestown Greeneview; Emily Fletcher, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts; Gabbi Gehner, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Jordann Gudorf, Brookville; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Christa Harris, Carlisle; Haley Howard, Casstown Miami East; Kami McEldowney, Versailles; Kelsey Minton, Carlisle; Jordan Nunn, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Aubrey Rains, Waynesville; Mckinlee Ruppert, New Lebanon Dixie; Faith Strickle, Jamestown Greeneview; Kaitlin Taylor, Carlisle; Kat Williams, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Lily Yoder, West Liberty-Salem; Abby Zerkle, Springfield Northwestern; Lacey Peterman, Lees Creek East Clinton.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-foot-10, junior, 19.5 points per game; Samantha Murphy, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-7, sr., 23.5; Isabelle “Ise” Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, soph., 17.5; Elea Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Jessica Boerger, Fort Loramie, 5-10, sr., 15.0.

Player of the year: Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village.

Coach of the year: Kevin Lakes, Hamilton New Miami.

SECOND TEAM: Izzy Hensley, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-10, soph., 12.0; Tia Karras, Miami Valley, 5-8, jr., 16.1; Danika Mann, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, jr., 11.6; Audrey Francis, Sidney Fairlawn, 5-8, jr., 23.0; Makenzie Tolson, Middletown Christian, 5-6, sr., 20.9.

THIRD TEAM: Lexie Perry, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-7, sr., 18.2; Casey Burr, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, sr., 14.7; Holly Frey, Fort Loramie, 5-9, sr., 10.2; Ashley Moore, Felicity-Franklin, 5-8, sr., 24.0; Katie Riddle, Xenia Christian, 5-9, sr., 16.5.

HONORABLE MENTION

Shelbey Dowler, New Madison Tri-Village; Rachel Gibbons, Georgetown; Hayley Melton, Cedarville; Taylor Middleton, Dayton Miami Valley School; Brooke Neal, Ansonia; Alyssa Robinette, Hamilton New Miami; Elizabeth Smith, Yellow Springs; Kennedy Underwood, Georgetown; Mackenzie Weldy, Bradford; Mandi Bates, Bradford; Jessie Crowell, Covington; Madison Mollette, Pleasant Hill Newton Local; Hailey Peters, Troy Christian; Aubriana Bellard, Middletown Christian; Grace Edmonston, Cincinnati Christian.

BOYS

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-foot-5, senior, 29.5 points per game; C.J. Fleming, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-11, sr., 19.3; Trey Landers, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, jr., 19.5; Kyle Lamotte, Mason, 6-3, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington.

Coach of the year: Greg Richards, Mason.

SECOND TEAM: Clay Guillozet, Greenville, 6-3, sr., 23.3; Frankie Hofmeyer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-0, sr., 17.6; Ryan Robinson, Hamilton, 5-11, sr., 20.5; L’Christian Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, soph., 14.7; Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, sr., 11.4.

THIRD TEAM: Rodrick Caldwell, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, sr., 12.2; Trey McBride, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-1, sr., 11.0; Colton Bachman, Piqua, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Drew Holweger, Springboro; 6-3, sr., 19.4; Ryan Batte, Cincinnati Oak Hills, 6-4, jr., 15.8.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington; Jason Biggs, Clayton Northmont; Kobe Brown, Cincinnati Northwest; Cole Christman, Morrow Little Miami; Ryan Custer, Cincinnati Elder; Eddie Driskell, Trenton Edgewood; Andrew Emrick, Liberty Township Lakota East; Isaiah Gable, Greenville; Cameron Gallimore, Sidney; Nate Georgeton, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Adam Goines, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Andre Gordon, Sidney; Darius Harper, Springfield; Jay Harris, Cincinnati Northwest; Jacob Hiler, Oxford Talawanda; Ray James, Xenia; Rocky James, Xenia; Alex Johnson, Morrow Little Miami; Kobie Johnson, Middletown; Chidon Jones, Lebanon; Matt King, Mason; Evan Kuhlman, Liberty Township Lakota East; Zach Ledbetter, Vandalia-Butler; Branden Lilley, Fairborn; DeAnthony McCallum, Cincinnati Anderson; Sam McCracken, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Michael McKay, Springfield; Ryan Middendorf, Liberty Township Lakota East; Tyler Mitchell, Kings Mills Kings; Jacob Orona, Oxford Talawanda; Eddie Puisis, Mason; Jordan Pumroy, Fairborn; Darius Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Malik Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Justin Rigg, Springboro; Jacob Rogan, Bellefontaine; Joey Sabato, Cincinnati Elder; Keegan Saben, Centerville; Lorenzo Taborn, Sidney; Jarell Taylor, Northmont; Riley Voss, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Mitch Webber, West Chester Lakota West; Elijah Willis, Cincinnati Withrow; Mitchell Woods, Fairfield; Romello Yaqub, Troy; Cameron Stewart, Wilmington; Jacob Biehle, West Chester Lakota West; Ben Phillips, Fairfield; A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton; Luke Rudy, Cincinnati Oak Hills.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-foot-11, senior, 22.3 points per game; Terrance Landers, Dayton Dunbar, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Torrey Patten, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, jr., 21.1; Frank Royles, Cincinnati Taft, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Darnell Hoskins Jr., 5-11, sr., Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 17.0.

Player of the year: Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken.

Coach of the year: Brian Bales, Franklin.

SECOND TEAM: Seth Gray, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, sr., 24.0; Lonnie Berry, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-4, jr., 17.7; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, frosh., 16.1; Joey Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Zach Larkin, Hamilton Badin, 6-5, sr., 15.2.

THIRD TEAM: Michael Hoecht, Dayton Oakwood, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Frankie Taulbee, New Richmond, 5-11, sr., 18.3; Jordan Underwood, Urbana, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Dominic Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-6, jr., 15.8; Will Coker, Cincinnati Woodward, 5-9, jr., 24.2.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jordan Bailey, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Devon Baker, Dayton Dunbar; Myles Belyeu, Trotwood-Madison; Chaiten Tomlin, Mount Orab Western Brown; Steve Donald, Monroe; Andrew Ford, St. Paris Graham; Ryan Haeseker, Germantown Valley View; Beau Hefner, Lewistown Indian Lake; Noah Kappers, Monroe; Payton Knott, Franklin; Gage Kramer, New Richmond; Noah Kremer, Franklin; Braxton Lawwill, Franklin; Caleb McConnell, Dayton Dunbar; Austin Philpot, Middletown Madison; T.K. Robinson, Dayton Carroll; D.J. Sommers, Dayton Carroll; Trey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Tyler Whiteman, Germantown Valley View; Floyd Scott, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Mickel Myles, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-foot-5, sophomore, 22.7 points per game; Rashaad Ali-Shakir, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-6, sr., 14.5; Isaiah Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-7, sr., 17.0; Damien Mackesy, Casstown Miami East, 6-5, sr., 21.2.

Player of the year: Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge.

Coach of the year: Scott Kerr, Cincinnati Purcell Marian.

SECOND TEAM: Daulton Butler, Carlisle, 6-5, sr., 16.8; Averon Ely Jr., Dayton Northridge, 6-2, sr., 13.8; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, soph., 25.0; Jordan Gaines, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-3, jr., 12.4; Darius Dazley, Cincinnati Finneytown, 6-7, soph., 15.8.

THIRD TEAM: Kannon Stillings, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, jr., 15.8; Bryce Butler, Cincinnati Clark Montessori, 6-1, sr., 23.6; Kameron Moore, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-6, sr., 11.1; Zach Hyre, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-2, sr., 18.3; Christian Montague, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, jr., 14.1.

HONORABLE MENTION: Ethan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview; Thomas Buell, Camden Preble Shawnee; Bryce Butler, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Anthony Carroll, Dayton Northridge; Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Nick Ernst, Batavia Clermont Northeastern; Justin Flor, Carlisle; Wyatt Floyd, Lees Creek East Clinton; Carter Huelskamp, Anna; Brandon Mack, Casstown Miami East; Austin Miller, West Liberty-Salem; Dylan Miller, Blanchester; Alec Richardson, Blanchester; Blake Stephens, Anna; Daulton Stewart, Brookville; Eric Swartz, West Milton Milton-Union; Kenny Thompson, Cincinnati North College Hill; Kurt Waters, Springfield Northwestern; Alex Wendel, Versailles; Joey Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts; Sam Martin, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Trenton Weeks, Bethel-Tate; Tommy Bingamon, Bethel-Tate.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Drew Sosby, Jackson Center, 6-foot-1, senior, 19.5 points per game; Tyler VanWinkle, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-2, jr., 28.3; Jake Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-0, jr., 14.2.

Player of the year: Drew Sosby, Jackson Center.

Coach of the year: Tim Barga, Mississinawa Valley.

SECOND TEAM: Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, jr., 18.5; Josh York, Russia, 6-5, sr., 11.2; Ryan Boyd, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-4, jr., 15.8; Devan Rinderle, Mississinawa Valley, 6-1, sr.,14.8.

THIRD TEAM: Gavin Richards, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-1, jr., 17.0; Josh Wilson, Cedarville, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Christian Keese, Cincinnati Christian, 6-3, jr., 14.5; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, soph., 13.4; Max Iles, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-9, sr., 13.8.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jacob Bassler, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Chad Bergman, Botkins; Kaner Butler, Yellow Springs; Trace Couch, New Madison Tri-Village; Jacob Gannon, Cedarville; Casey Gossett, Dayton Miami Valley School; Jamaal Hunter, Middletown Christian; Brock Jamison, Pleasant Hill Newton Local; Landon Kelsey, DeGraff Riverside; Jordan Maschino, Covington; Brady McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton Local; Trevor Monnin, Russia; Cole Schaefer, Fayetteville-Perry; Isaiah Taylor, Yellow Springs; Drew Wehrman, Fort Loramie; James Anderson, Troy Christian; Kevin Reep, Springfield Emmanuel Christian; Ashton Burke, Xenia Christian; Colton Spears, South Charleston Southeastern Local.

Cedarville senior guard Josh Wilson averaged 19.2 points per game and was a Division IV Third Team selection, the highest area basketball selection among high school boys.
http://xeniagazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_WilsonDistrict.jpgCedarville senior guard Josh Wilson averaged 19.2 points per game and was a Division IV Third Team selection, the highest area basketball selection among high school boys. File Photos

Bellbrook’s Gabby Ozoude was named the Girls Division II Southwest District Player of the Year. She averaged 12.8 points, 8.1 rebounds and slightly more than one block for the Golden Eagles 26-1 team.
http://xeniagazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_OzoudeFreethrow.jpgBellbrook’s Gabby Ozoude was named the Girls Division II Southwest District Player of the Year. She averaged 12.8 points, 8.1 rebounds and slightly more than one block for the Golden Eagles 26-1 team. File Photos

The Associated Press

comments powered by Disqus