Wright State sends 87 student athletes to Horizon League all-academic honor roll


FAIRBORN — Wright State has placed 87 student-athletes on the spring Horizon League Academic Honor Roll, which was announced Wednesday by the league office.

The Horizon League Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who have a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or above with at least three semesters at the same institution.

The WSU honorees are:

Baseball

Name, Yr., Grade-point average, Major, Hometown

Jason DeFevers, Jr., 3.90, Management, Cincinnati

Mark Fowler, Sr., 3.21, Management, West Chester

Luke Mamer, Sr., 3.25, Accountancy, Springfield

Andrew McCafferty, Sr., 3.44, Organizational Leadership, Carmel, Ind.

Sean Murphy, So., 3.71, Economics, Dayton

Darion Nunn, Sr., 3.68, Organizational Leadership, Bakersfield, Calif.

Cody Simon, Sr., 3.49, Criminal Justice, Berlin Heights

Trevor Swaney, Jr., 3.57, Sports Science, Wheaton, Ill.

Michael Timm, Sr., 3.82, Finance, Twinsburg

Jack Van Horn, Jr., 3.33, Biological Sciences, Sidney

Men’s Basketball

Daniel Collie, Jr., 3.22, Accountancy, Parkersburg, W. Va.

Kendall Griffin, Sr., 3.65, Biomedical Engineering, Avon, Ind.

Women’s Basketball

Courtney Boyd, Gr., 3.60, Middle Childhood Education, Brookville

Abby Jump, Gr., 4.00, Sports Management, Union, Ky.

Breanna Stucke, Gr., 4.00, Accountancy, Tipp City

Men’s Cross Country

Nick Durkee, So., 3.92, Electrical Engineering, St. Marys

Ian Kallay, Gr., 4.00, Engineering Innovation, Painesville

Adam Ruiz, So., 3.55, Mechanical Engineering, Hilliard

Sean Saffle, So., 3.23, Biomedical Engineering, Pickerington

Jon Steingass, Sr., 3.57, Biomedical Engineering, Miamisburg

Kevin Swartz, Jr., 3.78, Athletic Training, London

Austin Szekacs, So., 3.23, Mechanical Engineering, Springfield

Women’s Cross Country/Track

Brittany Bailey, Jr., 3.31, Psychology, Botkins

Nicole Baumer, So., 3.23, Social Work, Bellbrook

Laura Benton, So., 4.00, Biological Sciences, Waynesville

Alexandra Brown, So., 3.74, Biological Sciences, Yellow Springs

Jessica Doepker, So., 3.36, Electrical Engineering, Kalida

Rachel Janson, Sr., 3.28, Sports Science, Dayton

Gabrielle Markley, So., 4.00, Athletic Training, Beavercreek

Jena Studabaker, Gr., 4.00, Intervention Specialist, Greenville

Men’s Soccer

Samuel Davis So. 3.30 Athletic Training, Upper Marlboro, Md.

Sam DeRoy, So., 3.29, Biomedical Engineering, Powell

Brett Elder, Jr., 3.23, Criminal Justice, Worthington

Craig Feehan, Sr., 3.22, Mechanical Engineering, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Michael Hayes, Sr., 3.27, Organizational Leadership, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Eric Lynch, So., 3.37, Biological Sciences, Bellbrook

Emeka Ononye, Sr., 3.45, Accountancy, Richmond, Ont., Canada

Ryan Pignatiello, So., 3.82, Criminal Justice, Tipp City

Austin Seifert, So., 3.78, Sports Science, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Gustav Svensson, Sr., 3.42, Accountancy, Lund, Sweden

Zach Zwiesler, So., 3.43, Athletic Training, Beavercreek

Women’s Soccer

Chloe Caldwell, Sr., 3.58, Marketing, Cincinnati

Taylor Fultz, Sr., 3.48, Organizational Leadership, Camden

Ashley Gogolin, Jr., 3.38, Biological Sciences, Gahanna

MacKenzie Hamilton, Jr., 3.56, English, Lebanon

Allie Metzler, Sr., 3.72, Management, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Halle Pyle, Jr., 3.22, Community Health Education, Centerville

Natalie Sedlock, Jr., 3.54, Biological Sciences, Beavercreek

Kalee Thompson, Jr., 3.29, Biological Sciences, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Softball

Angie Clark, Sr., 3.62, Management, Huber Heights

Hanna Floyd, Jr., 3.57, Organizational Leadership, Minster

Jess Gorman, Sr., 3.59, Sports Science, Hartville

Rachael Oakley, So., 3.44, Biological Sciences, Cincinnati

Becka Peterson, Jr., 3.50, Social Work, West Liberty

Kate Pfeffer, So., 3.56, Language Arts Education, Clayton

Libby Pfeffer, So., 3.31, Rehabilitation Services, Clayton

Reagan Stofcheck, Sr., 3.26, Finance, Richwood

Kortney Tackett, Sr., 3.20, Middle Childhood Education, Tipp City

Montana Wear, Jr., 3.50, Psychology, Felicity

Men’s Swimming and Diving

Kile Aukerman, Sr., 3.21, Biological Sciences, Cincinnati

Csongor Bajnoczki, Jr., 3.56, International Studies, Budapest, Hungary

Wiehan Boshoff, Jr., 3.50, Computer Engineering, Sinoville, Pretoria, South Africa

Matt Dassow, Jr., 3.37, Mechanical Engineering, Silvis, Ill.

Mark Johnson, Sr., 3.67, Mechanical Engineering, Cincinnati

Alex Layne, So., 3.22, Management Info Systems, Cypress, Texas

Austin McDonnell, So., 3.77, Mechanical Engineering, Manteca, Calif.

Nathan Meyer, Jr., 3.29, Mechanical Engineering, Cleves

Mitch Paul, So., 4.00, Physics, Beavercreek

Clement Quilliec, So., 3.80, Organizational Leadership, Brest, France

Max Schmitt, So., 3.38, Mechanical Engineering, St. Charles, Ill.

Women’s Swimming and Diving

Kayla Fearrin, Jr., 3.32, Early Childhood Education, Carmel, Ind.

Emily Hayhow, So., 3.34, Biological Sciences, Cincinnati

Marisa Melchior, Sr., 3.54, Art, Euclid

Kortney Mullen, Sr., 3.23, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Findlay

Samantha TenEyck, Jr., 3.83, Sports Science, Millbury

Men’s Tennis

Kirill Kultinov, So., 3.58, Computer Science, Rybinsk, Russia

Lauri Makikalli, Sr., 3.28, Marketing, Hyvinkaa, Finland

Women’s Tennis

Megan Brdicka, So., 3.85, Management Info Systems, Galena

Elaine Cloern, So., 3.39, Art, Upper Arlington

Vanessa Madrigal, So., 3.86, Biomedical Engineering, Highland, Ind.

Lauren Smith, Jr., 3.36, Accountancy, Centerville

Tori Turner, So., 3.65, Rehabilitation Services, Hamilton

Linsey Verstrepen, So., 3.85, International Business, Westerlo, Belgium

Volleyball

Samantha Daniel, Sr., 3.60, Finance, Russia

Haley Garr, So., 3.42, Biological Sciences, Sellersburg, Ind.

Ashley Langjahr, Sr., 3.61, Biological Sciences, New Washington

Miranda Puthoff, So., 3.75, Communication Studies, Cincinnati

(Courtesy of Wright State University Athletics)

comments powered by Disqus