Associated Press girls state basketball poll


How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

The Top Ten teams in the First Associated Press Ohio high school basketball polls of the 2015-2016 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

DIVISION I

1. Wadsworth (6) 13-0 160

2. Pickerington Central (2) 11-2 131

3. West Chester Lakota West (7) 12-1 129

4. Mason 11-2 97

5. Powell Olentangy Liberty 13-1 91

6. Canton McKinley (1) 10-2 86

7. Huber Hts. Wayne (2) 13-1 85

8. Sidney (1) 13-0 80

9. Louisville 10-3 28

10. Rocky River Magnificat 11-3 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Solon 22. 12, N. Canton Hoover 21. 13, Dublin Coffman 18. 14, Reynoldsburg 15.

DIVISION II

1. Kettering Alter (5) 11-1 134

2. Oak Harbor (5) 12-0 131

3. Millersburg W. Holmes (4) 12-1 127

4. Bellbrook (2) 13-0 101

5. Ottawa-Glandorf 10-1 89

6. Bellevue 10-2 63

7. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 8-3 61

8. Steubenville 13-1 40

9. Toledo Rogers (1) 9-4 36

10. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary 9-2 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Circleville 25. 12, Zanesville Maysville 22. 13, Thornville Sheridan 21. 14, London 20. 15, Washington C.H. Miami Trace (1) 18. 16, Norwalk 15.

DIVISION III

1. Doylestown Chippewa (6) 12-0 126

2. Ashland Crestview (2) 12-0 106

3. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (2) 12-0 93

4. Anna (2) 12-1 70

5. Archbold (1) 13-1 69

6. Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 8-1 67

7. Columbus Africentric (1) 9-3 55

8. Marion Pleasant 12-1 46

9. Lynchburg-Clay 13-1 44

10. Columbus Grove 12-1 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cardington-Lincoln 39. 12, Ironton (2) 36. 13, W. Jefferson 33. 14, Orrville 32. 15, Gates Mills Gilmour (1) 23. 16, Ft. Recovery 21. 17, W. Liberty-Salem 20. 18, Willard 18. 19, Metamora Evergreen 12.

DIVISION IV

1. Waterford (6) 11-0 146

2. Berlin Hiland 12-2 91

3. Haviland Wayne Trace (3) 11-1 89

4. Arlington (7) 15-0 78

5. New Madison Tri-Village 12-1 68

6. Minster (1) 11-2 61

7. Fairfield Christian 11-0 52

8. Ft. Loramie 9-2 51

9. Ottoville 12-2 48

10. Hannibal River 11-2 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bellaire St. John 41. 12, N. Baltimore 39. 13, Bridgeport 21. 14, Sugar Grove Berne Union 16. 15, Gorham Fayette 15. 16, Stryker 13. 16, Convoy Crestview 13. 18, S. Webster 12.

comments powered by Disqus