Area players earn Southwest district honors


Greeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.


Greeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.


Greeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.


Greeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.


Associated Press 2015 Southwest All-District Team

COLUMBUS — A listing of Greene County-area players selected to the 2015 Associated Press Southwest All-District football team, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First Team

(No first team selections from the Greene County area.)

Second Team

Offense

Backs — Tim Bradshaw, Beavercreek, 6-1, 220, sr.

Defense

Linemen- Brian Loose, Beavercreek, 6-3, 235, sr.

Honorable Mention

Andrew Greenspan, Beavercreek; Danny Holstein, Beavercreek; Julian Linkhart, Beavercreek.

DIVISION II

First Team

Offense

Ends — Rocky James, Xenia, 6-2, 175, sr.; Quarterback — Danny Naylor, Xenia, 6-5, 180, sr.

Defense

(No selections from the Greene County area)

Second Team

Offense

(No selections from the Greene County area)

Defense

Linemen — Ben Walburn, Fairborn, 6-3, 235, sr.; Linebackers — Tanner Steward, Xenia, 6-1, 220, sr.; Backs — Ryan Johnson, Xenia, 6-0, 175, sr.; Brandon Easterling, Fairborn, 5-10, 175, jr.

Honorable Mention

Ray James, Xenia; Daniel Beam, Xenia.

DIVISION III

First Team

(No selections from the Greene County area)

Second Team

Offense

Ends — Nathan Cordonnier, Bellbrook, 6-5, 190, jr.; Backs — Cory Hastings, Dayton Carroll, 6-1, 225, sr.;

Defense

(No selections from the Greene County area)

Honorable Mention

Alex Story, Dayton Carroll; Jason Pierce, Dayton Carroll.

DIVISION IV

(No selections from the Greene County area)

DIVISION V

First Team

Offense

Linemen — Caleb Green, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-0, 235, sr.; Backs — Logan Test, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 180, sr.

Defense

(No selections from the Greene County area)

Second Team

Offense

Kicker-Bryce Wilson, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 155, jr.

Defense

(No selections from the Greene County area)

Honorable Mention

Collin Matt, Jamestown Greeneview.

DIVISION VI

(No selections from the Greene County area)

DIVISION VII

First Team

Offense

(No selections from the Greene County area)

Defense

Linebackers — Nathan Sheridan, Cedarville, 6-1, 200, sr.

Honorable Mention

(No selections from the Greene County area)

(Note: No second team selected for Division VII due to limited number of schools.)

Greeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.
http://xeniagazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_NaylorDistricts.jpgGreeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.

Greeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.
http://xeniagazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_TestDistrict.jpgGreeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.

Greeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.
http://xeniagazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_RockyJamesBallard.jpgGreeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.

Greeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.
http://xeniagazette.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/web1_CalebGreenDistricts.jpgGreeneview running back Logan Test (42) and lineman Caleb Green (55), Xenia wideout Rocky James (6) and quarterback Danny Naylor (12), and Cedarville linebacker Nathan Sheridan (not pictured) were named to their respective 2015 All-Southwest District first teams.

Sports Editor John Bombatch represented the Greene County area on the Southwest District selection committee.

Sports Editor John Bombatch represented the Greene County area on the Southwest District selection committee.

comments powered by Disqus