2015 All-Southwest District H.S. football selections (Complete listing)


AP 2015 Southwest All-District Team

CRAIG MERZ, Associated Press

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2015 Associated Press Southwest All-District football team, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

First Team

Offense

Ends-Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-foot-2, 188 pounds, junior; Jake Hausmann, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, 235, sr.; A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton, 6-0, 170, sr. Linemen-Tommy Kraemer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-6, 315, sr.; Jack Carman, Fairfield, 6-6, 275, so.; Matt Bockhorst, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 295, jr.; Ben Jackson, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 260, jr. Quarterback-Deshaunte Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-10, 180, sr.; Peyton Ramsey, Cincinnati Elder, 6-3, 200, sr.; Elijah Cunningham, Springboro, 6-2, 190, sr. Backs-Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, 187, jr.; Daryl McCleskey, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, 170, sr. Kicker-Jack Nguyen, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 200, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Alex Reigelsperger, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-3, 215, so.; Alex King, Mason, 6-4, 220, jr.; Joe Schroer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-3, 245, sr. Linebackers-Kyle Bolden, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 205, jr.; Adam Hensley, Centerville, 6-3, 225, sr.; Rick Raga, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 225, sr. Backs-Amir Riep, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 180, jr.; Tobias Gilliam, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.; Sean Mahone, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 195, sr.; Vincent Calhoun, Middletown, 5-11, 175, sr.; Hayden Specht, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-9, 175, sr. Punter_Jake Borman, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-0, 180, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Deshaunte Jones, Cincinnati Colerain.

Defensive player of the year: Tobias Gilliam, Huber Heights Wayne.

Coach of the year: Tom Bolden, Cincinnati Colerain.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Zelwyn Robinson, West Chester Lakota West, 5-7, 175, jr.; Cody Brown, Lebanon, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nick Hall, Cincinnati Elder, 6-4, 195, sr. Linemen-JT Timming, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-2, 290, sr.; Nathan Niehaus, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-6, 260, sr.; Desmond Noel, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-3, 280, sr. Quarterback- Messiah deWeaver, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 215, sr.; Jacob Harrison, Centerville, 6-1, 195, sr. Backs-RaVon Bonner, Cincinnati Sycamore, 5-11, 190, jr.; Tim Bradshaw, Beavercreek, 6-1, 220, sr.; Kicker-Charlie Kuhbander, Springboro, 5-9, 165, jr.

Defense

Linemen- Brian Loose, Beavercreek, 6-3, 235, sr.; Malik Vann, Fairfield, 6-3, 250, so.; Kordell Looney, Springfield, 6-5, 280, sr. Linebackers-Jimi Saul, Clayton Northmont, 6-0, 212, sr.; Darryll Gardner, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-11, 214, sr.; Andrew Homer, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-6, 225, sr.; La’Dontay Billingsley, Fairfield, 6-1, 215, sr. Backs-Keontae Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 170, jr.; JP Bitzenhofer, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-2, 190, sr.; Josiah Scott, Fairfield, 5-11, 170, jr.; Nick Pearson, Mason, 5-11, 180, sr. Punter_Drew Gudgel, Kettering Fairmont, 5-11, 210, sr.

Honorable Mention

Dakota Allen, Lebanon; Steve Cunningham, Hamilton; Preston Hutchinson, Mason; Hunter Krause, Fairfield; Thomas MacVittie, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Jake Woycke, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Clarence Dawson, Cincinnati Sycamore; Danny Otakasonga, West Chester Lakota West; Sean Prophit, Cincinnati St. Xavier; Kyle Butz, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; L’Christian “Blue” Smith-Cochran, Huber Heights Wayne; Alex Feldman, Springboro; David Reddington, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Nate Richmond, Centerville; Justin Rigg, Springboro; Vince Sanford, Hamilton; Brandon Wieck, Cincinnati Oak Hills; Matt Wilcox, Huber Heights Wayne; TC Wells, Fairfield; Alex Deters, Cincinnati St. Xavier; Andrew Greenspan, Beavercreek; Clay Knecht, Milford; Chris Stoy, Cincinnati Sycamore; Mark Villers, Centerville; Danny Welsh, Springboro; Jerred McGuire, Fairfield; James Abrams, Clayton Northmont; Danny Holstein, Beavercreek; Eric Jackson, Hamilton; Alssan Ramsby, West Chester Lakota West; DeAngelo Simmons, Mason; Ben Allison, Cincinnati Elder; Marcos Aull, West Chester Lakota West; Eethan Edwards,Middletown; Mitch Larsen, Fairfield; Julian Linkhart, Beavercreek; Xavior Motley, Centerville; David Keeling, Fairfield; Dalton Strunk, Liberty Township Lakota East; Eric Brown, Kettering Fairmont; Leonard Taylor, Springfield; Antwuan Johnson, Springfield; Ty Sponseller, Mason.

DIVISION II

First Team

Offense

Ends-Jacob Hamilton, Cincinnati Glen Este, 5-11, 181, sr.; Rocky James, Xenia, 6-2, 175, sr. Linemen-Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 295, jr.; Thayer Munford, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-6, 330, jr.; Luke Doerger, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-2, 285, sr.; Jacob Bedinghaus, Kings, 6-5, 260, sr. Quarterback- Tyler Pilcher, Cincinnati Glen Este, 6-1, 230, sr.; Danny Naylor, Xenia, 6-5, 180, sr. Backs-Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, 180, sr.; Luke Waddell, Loveland, 5-8, 165, jr.; Tony Clark, Miamisburg, 5-7, 170, so. Kicker-Austin Jackson, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Rodney Croom, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-2, 230, sr.; Blake Bockrath, Kings Mills Kings, 6-4, 215, sr.; Jake Saunders, Loveland, 6-3, 285, sr.; Jerron Cage, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 275, jr. Linebackers-Jared Dorsa, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 225, sr.; Nic Martin, Vandalia-Butler, 6-2, 230, sr.; Lang Evan, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-11, 215, jr.; Louie Wasoski, Miamisburg, 6-1, 235, sr. Backs-Jarell White, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, 205, jr.; Chase Rowe, Riverside Stebbins, 6-0, 175, sr.; Zach Smith, Trenton Edgewood, 6-1, 190, sr. Punter-Drue Chrisman, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-4, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle.

Defensive player of the year: Jerron Cage, Winton Woods.

Coach of the year: Trace Smitherman, Riverside Stebbins.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Rashaun Oneal, Cincinnati Withrow, 5-10, 170, sr.; Gerald Smith, Harrison, 5-10, 171, jr. Linemen-Clayton McCune, Cincinnati Glen Este, 6-2, 280, sr.; Lorenzo Taborn, Sidney, 6-4, 320, sr.; Darius Thomas, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 265, sr.; Matt Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings, 6-5, 240, jr. Quarterback-Nick Watson, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-1, 185, sr.; Hayden Kotwica, Troy, 6-1, 172, jr. Backs-Mason Dyer, Riverside Stebbins, 5-9, 185, sr.; Robby Boone, Cincinnati Glen Este, 5-9, 170, sr.; Luke Bohenek, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-2, 190, jr. Kicker-Julian Pletz, Trenton Edgewood, 5-11, 170, so.

Defense

Linemen-Jamal Hines, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-3, 225, jr.; Ben Walburn, Fairborn, 6-3, 235, sr.; Vinnie Fiori, Vandalia-Butler, 5-10, 220, sr. Linebackers-Hayden Jester, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-1, 225, sr.; Mason Brunner, Harrison, 6-2, 215, sr.; Tanner Steward, Xenia, 6-1, 220, sr.; Eric Popp, Loveland, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jamar Hines, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-2, 205, sr. Backs-Josh Rayman, Kings Mills Kings, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ryan Johnson, Xenia, 6-0, 175, sr.; Brandon Easterling, Fairborn, 5-10, 175, jr. Punter-Dylan Smith, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-0, 180, sr.

Honorable Mention

Chandler Craine, Vandalia-Butler; Andre Gordon, Sidney; Mitchell Hogue, Harrison; Tyler Knecht, Kings Mills Kings; Drew Plitt, Loveland; Drew Reckart, Trenton Edgewood; Ben Stoll, Cincinnati Turpin; Jalen Lumpkin, Cincinnati Winton Woods; Noah Ballard, Vandalia-Butler; Ray James, Xenia; Devonte Martin, Cincinnati Withrow; Darryl McNeal, Sidney; Aaron Shannon, Cincinnati Withrow; Elijah Willis, Cincinnati Withrow; Bobby Wilmoth, Amelia; Daniel Beam, Xenia; Hunter Boggs, Trenton Edgewood; Jacob Bronson, Riverside Stebbins; Bryce Couch, Trenton Edgewood; Travis Hall, Troy; Jake Saunders, Loveland; Tim Smith, Vandalia-Butler; Steven Sumner, Miamisburg; Jared Bair, Troy; Brian Corbett, Miamisburg; Kyle Farwick, Cincinnati LaSalle; Gavin Kohler, Vandalia-Butler; Ben Rackley, Cincinnati Turpin; Devan Rogers, Sidney; Danny Sichterman, Kings Mills Kings; John Willcox, Cincinnati LaSalle; Will Brumfield, Troy; Tommy Harris, Cincinnati Withrow; Xavian Jones, Miamisburg; Colton Lakes, Loveland; Eric Popp, Loveland; Stanley Williams, Cincinnati Withrow; Adrien Baker, Cincinnati Turpin; Drew Banks, Harrison; Dylan Crouch, Trenton Edgewood; Drake McDonagh, Troy; Leroy Wilson, Cincinnati Princeton; Eddie Driskell, Trenton Edgewood.

DIVISION III

First Team

Offense

Ends-Eean Hornung, Mount Orab Western Brown, 5-10, 165, sr.; Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington, 5-10, 170, so. Linemen-Trent Clark, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 251, sr.; Tyler Sammons, New Richmond, 6-2, 275, sr.; Justin Clark, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-5, 260, jr.; Andrew Reenan, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-0, 265, jr. Quarterback-David Montgomery, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 5-11, 225, sr. Backs-Raveion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-7, 165, so.; Jakob Prall, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, 179, sr.; Darien Tipps-Clemons, Piqua, 6-1, 217, jr.; Davian Lankford, Dayton Belmont, 5-8, 170, sr. Kicker-Paul Young, Hamilton Ross, 6-1, 155, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Dillon Allen, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-4, 285, sr.; Tristen Cox, Piqua, 6-4, 331, jr.; Nick Staderman, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 6-2, 220, sr. Linebackers-Payton Standifer, Franklin, 5-10, 180, so.; Logan Eldridge, Greenville, 5-10, 190, jr.; Roland Walder, Trotwood-Madison, 6-3, 230, sr.; Caleb Shroyer, Bellbrook, 5-10, 183, sr. Backs-Riley Hadden, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, 149, sr.; JaVonte Williams, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-0, 170, sr.; Thomas Richardson, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-2, 175, jr.; Trenten Scott, Franklin, 5-8, 150, jr. Punter- Brandon Gottherdt, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, 185, sr.

Offensive player of the year: David Montgomery, Cincinnati Mount Healthy.

Defensive player of the year: Roland Walder, Trotwood-Madison.

Coach of the year: Joel Derge, Tipp City Tippecanoe.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Caleb Johnson, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 150, so. Linemen-Kendall Turner, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, 290, sr.; Nathan Cordonnier, Bellbrook, 6-5, 190, jr.; Nathan Monnin, Piqua, 6-5, 258, jr.; Conner Barton, Wilmington, 6-2, 270, so. Quarterback-Clay Guillozet, Greenville, 6-4, 190, sr.; Chaiten Tomlin, Mount Orab Western Brown, 5-10, 150, sr.; Matt Creditt, Wilmington, 6-1, 180, sr. Backs-Will Coker, Cincinnati Woodward, 5-8, 150, jr.; Cory Hastings, Dayton Carroll, 6-1, 225, sr.; Bobby Brown Jr., Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-9, 175, sr. Kicker-Cole Carmosino, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 5-10, 175, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Shavion Finkley-Day, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-4, 290, sr.; Logan Ferrell, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-3, 285, sr.; Montez Davis, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-2, 235, sr. Linebackers-William Nibert Jr., Greenville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Alex Nees, Piqua, 5-9, 177, sr.; Jack Puera, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-8, 162, sr.; Trayvon Wilburn, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-2, 196, jr. Backs-Harvey Berry, Cincinnati Northwest, 5-11, 190, sr.; Lew Bowser, Eaton, 5-9, 175, jr.; Cade Rogers, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-9, 159, jr.; Mason Kuhn, Oxford Talawanda, 5-10, 190, sr.; Makai Lewis, Dayton Belmont, 5-8, 170, sr. Punter-Brandon Morgan, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, 200, sr.

Honorable Mention

Dustin Foley, Hamilton Ross; Ryan Montgomery, Franklin; Brandon Shelton, Cincinnati Northwest; Adam Hisch, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas; Michael Williamson, New Richmond; Travis Goodman, Norwood; Deshawn Jackson, Cincinnati Mount Healthy; Chandler Kinhalt, New Richmond; Ollahjuan Wellington, Norwood; Jacob Cheek, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas; Nick Henson, Norwood; Tanner Orona, Oxford Talawanda; Dylan Shomper, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Alex Story, Dayton Carroll; Michael Carter, Cincinnati Northwest; Jordan Mullins, Franklin; Brian Waddle, New Richmond; Larry Bruce, Cincinnati Northwest; Anthony Carothers, Bellefontaine; Jacob Cyrus, New Richmond; Sam Hauser, Franklin; Mikey’ion Hunter, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Michael Ivy, Trotwood-Madison; Austin McKee, Hamilton Ross; Chase Miller, Bellefontaine; Jason Pierce, Dayton Carroll; Branley Femuels, Dayton Ponitz Tech; Skylar Rogan, Bellefontaine; Austin Torrens, New Richmond; Brennan Morton, Hamilton Ross; Steven Craddock, Mount Orab Western Brown; Jacob Altman, Mount Orab Western Brown; Jake Henderson, Mount Orab Western Brown; Samuel Lansangan, Dayton Belmont; Dylan Miller, Dayton Belmont.

DIVISION IV

First Team

Offense

Ends-Terrance Landers, Dayton Dunbar, 6-4, 195, sr.; Jarret Matthews, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 6-1, 170, sr.; Isaiah Bauer, Waynesville, 6-1, 155, sr. Linemen-Chris Beech, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, 285, sr.; Sean Sherman, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-3, 265, sr.; Jake Garrison, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 285, sr. Quarterback-Reed Aichholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-5, 220, jr.; Hunter Fentress, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 175, sr. Backs-Jayden Davis, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-11, 190, sr.; Davey Tunon, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-8, 170, sr.; Cody Boxrucker, Hamilton Badin, 5-10, 200, sr. Kicker-Connor Davis, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-10, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Jeffery Pooler, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 255, sr.; Dominic Valentino, Hamilton Badin, 6-5, 275, sr.; Chase Struewing, Waynesville, 6-0, 245, sr. Linebackers-Joey Davidson, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-0, 205, sr.; Ben Hinton, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-2, 220, sr.; David Rueth, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-2, 193, jr.; Michael Hoecht, Dayton Oakwood, 6-4, 265, sr.; Dan Becker, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-4, 235, jr. Backs-Philip Dozier, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, 180, sr.; C.J. Williams, Dayton Meadowdale, 6-1, 170, sr.; Mason Rogers, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-0, 180, sr. Punter-Ryan McNerny, Monroe, 6-4, 190, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Reed Aichholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill.

Defensive player of the year: Ben Hinton, Middletown Bishop Fenwick.

Coach of the year: Joe Snively, Middletown Bishop Fenwick.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-David Barnett, Springfield Shawnee, 6-3, 190, sr.; Josh Whitten, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-9, 155, jr. Linemen-Nick Balent, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-2, 270, sr.; Caleb King, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-6, 325, sr.; Eric Perry, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-3, 265, sr.; John Stomps, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-6, 260, sr. Quarterback-Alex Jacobs, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-1, 190, jr.; Zach Larkin, Hamilton Badin, 6-5, 210, sr. Backs-Nykwuan Presswood, Cincinnati Taft, 5-10, 184, sr.; Hunter Gillespie, Taylor, 6-0, 205, sr.; Andy Turpin, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-11, 180, sr. Kicker-Nick Amaya, Monroe, 5-9, 159, jr.

Defense

Linemen— Hunter Murphy, Taylor, 6-1, 210, sr.; Danny Woodruff, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-4, 220, sr.; Tyler Cromer, Cincinnati Reading, 6-2, 245, sr.; Steven Major, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-11, 220, sr. Linebackers-Vince Durham, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 6-0, 220, sr.; Tucker Berger, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-9, 200, sr.; Fred Bradbury, Hamilton Badin, 6-0, 180, sr. Backs-Neriah Brooks, Cincinnati Reading, 5-7, 175, sr.; Zach Friend, Middletown Madison, 6-1, 185, sr.; Keyshawn Jones, Dayton Dunbar, 5-10, 160, jr. Punter-Nick Heidel, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-2, 165, sr.

Honorable mention

Adam Gallatin, Dayton Oakwood; Joey Kromer, Cincinnati Mariemont; Trey Wilson, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan; Nathan Jeffers, Middletown Bishop Fenwick; Justin Shields, Cincinnati Wyoming; Bryce Boyd, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Jake Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming; Nick Grogg, Blanchester; Joseph Scates, Dayton Dunbar; Tommy Williams, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Michael Watson, Dayton Oakwood; Hunter Murphy, Taylor; Seth Steele, Batavia; Konner Smith, Germantown Valley View; Allen St. Myers, St. Paris Graham Local; Joe Veeneman, Cincinnati Mariemont; Sam Banke, Dayton Oakwood; Kamari Black, Dayton Dunbar; Stephen Trainor, Batavia; Will Ciolino, Cincinnati Mariemont; Hunter Collier, Blanchester; Josh Simons, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Tristan Greene, Blanchester; Jack Vansteenkiste, Hamilton Badin; Colin Widecan, Cincinnati Mariemont; Cooper Johnson, Urbana; Dawson Aichholz, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Collin Shaw, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Grant Gottdiner, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Austin Maham, Batavia; Jamal Fox, Wyoming.

DIVISION V

First Team

Offense

Ends-Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-6, 205, sr. Linemen-Kyle Wheat, Brookville, 6-0, 210, sr.; Lane McKinney, Springfield Northeastern, 6-4, 270, jr.; Caleb Green, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-0, 235, sr.; Nick Noyen, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 255, jr. Quarterback-Johnny Noyen, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, 189, sr.; Anthony Carroll, Dayton Northridge, 6-0, 175, sr. Backs-Collin Peters, Versailles, 6-2, 205, sr.; Ridge Reed, Carlisle, 6-1, 205, jr.; Logan Test, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 180, sr.; Bailey Wallen, Brookville, 5-9, 180, so. Kicker- Christopher Landgrebe, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-0, 155, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Prince Sammons, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-8, 275, sr.; Nick Gelhaus, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-3, 275, sr.; Reece Human, Carlisle, 6-2, 255, jr. Linebackers-Trevor Good, Brookville, 5-11, 210, sr.; Jake Megois, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-1, 195, sr.; AJ Hammonds, Cincinnati North College Hill, 6-3, 215, jr.; Austin Menker, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-10, 180, sr. Backs-Bryce Butler, Cincinnati Clark Montessori, 6-1, 170, sr.; JuJuan Linzy, Cincinnati North College Hill, 5-10, 190, sr.; Blake Stephens, Anna, 6-4, 185, sr.; Austin Delk, Brookville, 6-0, 175, sr. Punter-Kain Luthman, Anna, 6-4, 215, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Johnny Noyen, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy.

Defensive player of the year: Prince Sammons, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy.

Coach of the year: Mike Hetrick, Brookville.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Jordan Williams, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-11, 170, sr.; Trey Smith, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-3, 180, sr. Linemen-Kyle Gigandet, Versailles, 5-11, 205, sr.; Jacob Hill, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-2, 260, sr.; Isaiah Lyles, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-5, 230, sr.; Jordan Parrish, Carlisle, 6-0, 265, sr. Quarterback-Justin Heck, Brookville, 6-2, 195, sr.; Samonte Griffin, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-0, 165, sr. Backs-Harry Hall, Brookville, 6-0, 210, sr.; Steven Cooper, Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 195, jr.; Kesean Gamble, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, 230, jr.; Micah Blythe, Cincinnati Clark Montesorri, 5-11, 190, sr. Kicker-Bryce Wilson, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 155, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Brian Barnes, Lees Creek East Clinton, 6-1, 186, sr.; Gavin Mills, Versailles, 6-0, 170, sr.; John Pearson, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-3, 210, sr. Linebackers-Ben Collado, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jonny Moorman, Versailles, 5-8, 165, jr.; Landon Rohrer, Springfield Northwestern, 5-10, 205, sr.; Nahshon Walker, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-9, 175, sr. Backs- Cole Brewer, Springfield Northwestern, 6-4, 200, sr.; Corey Dieringer, Versailles, 5-10, 170, sr.; Colin Wuebker, Anna, 6-0, 165, jr.; Jeffrey Botts, Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 180, jr. Punter-Kaleb Rue, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-10, 175, sr.

Honorable Mention

Joby Williams, Camden Preble Shawnee; Turner Hocter, Springfield Northeastern; Dalton Miracle, Batavia Clermont Northeastern; Adam Baker, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; DJ Chambers, Carlisle; Nick Cedillo, Cincinnati Madeira; Tavion Wallace, Dayton Northridge; Nick Frost, Camden Preble Shawnee; Joey Groeber, Batavia Clermont Northeastern; Eric Knapke, Versailles; Jamie Mullen, Springfield Northwestern; Luke Newton, Batavia Clermont Northeastern; Joey Swafford, West Milton Milton-Union; Zayne Hart, Carlisle; Nick Moore, Carlisle; Collin Matt, Jamestown Greeneview; DJ Luttrell, Lees Creek East Clinton; JT McCarren, Lees Creek East Clinton.

DIVISION VI

First Team

Offense

Ends-Jamel Howard, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-4, 205, sr. Linemen-Aaron Deaton, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-1, 260, sr.; Bryson Vize, Williamsburg, 5-11, 230, sr.; Nick Edinger, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-0, 205, sr.; Ben Ferguson, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 266, sr. Quarterback-Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 180, jr.; Trent McIntyre, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs-Darryn Jordan, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-11, 195, sr.; Spencer Clowery, Williamsburg, 5-7, 175, sr.; Kurt Brower, Casstown Miami East, 6-0, 222, sr.; Josh Wills, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, 200, jr. Kicker-Sean O’Brien, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-11, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Davionne Laney, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg, 6-1, 250, jr.; Trent Schmucker, West Liberty-Salem, 6-3, 245, jr. Linebackers-David Harvey, Mechanicsburg, 6-3, 180, sr.; Caden Hellyer, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 220, sr.; Kurt Meisberger, Williamsburg, 5-9, 200, sr.; Timmy Marsalis, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, 170, sr. Backs-Colton McMannis, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 155, sr.; Nick Sam, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-8, 150, sr.; Wade Smiddy, Mechanicsburg, 5-9, 165, sr.; JJ Utz, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 5-11, 165, sr. Punter-Robbie Phillips, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-2, 225, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg.

Defensive player of the year: Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg.

Coach of the year: Kurt Forrest, Mechanicsburg.

Second Team

Offense

Ends- Schuyler Snell, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-4, 190, sr. Linemen-Justin Clark, Williamsburg, 6-5, 295, sr.; Cambell Gostomsky, Arcanum, 6-0, 280, jr.; Jomauri Odom, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-0, 250, sr.; Nate Tepe, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-2, 265, sr. Quarterback-Daniel O’Donnell, Arcanum, 6-2, 176, sr.; Lane Gunder, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-0, 200, sr. Backs-Trevor Anderson, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, 160, sr.; Brandon Kinney, Arcanum, 5-8, 171, jr.; Caleb Dowers, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-11, 185, sr.; Philip Cook, Mechanicsburg, 6-1, 170, sr. Kicker-Zack Edgin, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 5-9, 150, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Dylan Bailey, Williamsburg, 6-0, 205, jr.; Braxton Donaldson, Casstown Miami East, 6-3, 263, sr.; Miles Jackson, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-4, 220, jr. Linebackers-Chad Ehler, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jake McCarthy, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-10, 170, sr.; Will Brady, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-2, 220, sr.; Devin Hudson, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ricarie Howard, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-11, 170, jr. Backs-Jacob Bassler, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-0, 180, sr.; Dusty Moell, West Liberty-Salem, 5-8, 150, sr.; Tywon Berry, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-8, 145, so. Punter-Sam Griswold, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-3, 220, sr.

Honorable mention

Brandon Upton, West Liberty-Salem; Shawn VanNoy, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Evin Butler, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Logan Elmore, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Logan May, Casstown Miami East; Hunter Saunders, Arcanum; Jacob Thompson, North Lewisburg Triad; Michael Werling, Casstown Miami East.

DIVISION VII

First Team

Offense

Ends-Jacob Brown, Troy Christian, 6-1, 170, jr.; Christian Acus, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, 145, jr. Linemen-Dylen Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 260, sr.; Trey Long, DeGraff Riverside, 6-2, 230, sr.; Bailey Powell, Bradford, 5-10, 250, sr.; Lukas Moreland, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-1, 220, sr. Quarterback-Teddy Freeman, Cincinnati College Prep, 6-3, 190, sr.; Stephen Monnin, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-9, 150, sr. Backs-Luke Dillahunt, Troy Christian, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jared Williams; Covington, 5-11, 175, sr.; Connor Cotterman, DeGraff Riverside, 5-11, 215, sr.; PJ Johnston, Hamilton New Miami, 5-10, 150, sr. Kicker-Josh Siegel, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 215, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Brandon Magee, Covington, 6-1, 205, sr.; Dalton Geesy, Mississinawa Valley, 6-4, 235, sr.; Seth Douglas, Troy Christian, 6-0, 275, jr.; Gunnar Gearhart, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-0, 230, jr.; Tim Weeks, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-3, 215, sr.; Gaven Anderson, DeGraff Riverside, 6-1, 210, so.; Nate Pleiman, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 185, jr. Linebackers-Dan Berning, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 190, jr.; JC Calvert, Troy Christian, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jacob Kitzmiller, Fort Loramie, 5-8, 160, sr.; Nathan Sheridan, Cedarville, 6-1, 200, sr.; Aaron Banion, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-10, 190, sr. Backs-Shawn Crawford, DeGraff Riverside, 5-11, 175, sr.; Chase Hayden, Troy Christian, 5-10, 185, sr.; Owen Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 160, so. Punter-Cody Gasson, Fort Loramie, 5-9, 150, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Connor Cotterman, DeGraff Riverside.

Defensive player of the year: Brandon Magee, Covington.

Coach of the year: Tim McGill, DeGraff Riverside.

Honorable Mention

Bransen Vilardo, Miami Valley Christian Academy; Hayden Hartman, Troy Christian; James Heaton, Miami Valley Christian Academy; Drew Wehrman, Fort Loramie; Hunter Kreglow, DeGraff Riverside; Torraye Martin, Cincinnati College Prep; Nick Buckingham, Ansonia; Dalton Philpot, Hamilton New Miami; Jake Fitzsimmons, Springfield Catholic Central; Solomon Roundtree, Lockland; Jonathon Burnett, Lockland; Ian Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic.

(Note: No second team selected for this division due to limited number of schools.)

comments powered by Disqus