Ohio High School Football Poll


Associated Press



Associated Press

COLUMBUS — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the eighth weekly Associated Press poll of 2015, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (18) 9-1 225

2. Huber Heights Wayne (5) 10-0 217

3. Cincinnati Colerain (1) 9-1 197

4. Hilliard Davidson 9-1 155

5. Stow-Munroe Falls 10-0 132

6. Lewis Center Olentangy 9-1 112

7. Westerville Central 9-1 73

8. Lancaster 8-2 62

9. Cincinnati Elder 7-3 32

10. Euclid 8-2 18

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Toledo Whitmer 17. 12, Mason 15.

DIVISION II

1. Perrysburg (12) 10-0 206

2. Grafton Midview (7) 10-0 203

3. Aurora 9-1 142

4. Cincinnati La Salle (3) 8-2 125

5. Avon 9-1 123

6. Cleveland Glenville 9-1 111

7. Kings Mills Kings 9-1 84

8. Madison (1) 9-1 63

9. Cincinnati Turpin 9-1 54

10. Massillon Perry 8-2 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lima Senior 23. 12, Dresden Tri-Valley 21. 13, Miamisburg 16. 14, Holland Springfield 14. 15, Hudson 13. 16, Mayfield 12.

DIVISION III

1. Cleveland Benedictine (20) 10-0 216

2. Wapakoneta (2) 10-0 190

3. Akron Hoban 9-1 139

4. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 9-1 137

5. Medina Buckeye (1) 10-0 121

6. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 9-1 88

7. Toledo Central Catholic 8-2 76

8. Clyde 9-1 62

9. Ashland 9-1 50

10. Poland Seminary 9-1 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Louisville 34. 12, Tipp City Tippecanoe 26. 13, Zanesville 24. 14, Canfield 16. 15, Chesterland West Geauga 13. 15, Trotwood-Madison 13.

DIVISION IV

1. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (7) 10-0 204

2. Steubenville (15) 9-0 200

3. Johnstown-Monroe 10-0 163

4. Cincinnati Indian Hill 10-0 133

5. Kettering Archbishop Alter 9-1 129

6. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 9-1 107

7. Peninsula Woodridge (1) 10-0 91

8. Perry 8-1 53

9. St. Clairsville 8-1 49

10. Wauseon 9-1 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbus Bishop Hartley 21. 12, Plain City Jonathan Alder 17. 13, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 12.

DIVISION V

1. Coldwater (23) 10-0 230

2. Wheelersburg 10-0 188

3. Chillicothe Zane Trace 10-0 147

4. Millbury Lake 10-0 139

5. Brookville 10-0 127

6. Milan Edison 9-1 97

7. Creston Norwayne 9-1 78

8. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 9-1 62

9. Swanton 9-1 48

10. Columbiana Crestview 8-2 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Magnolia Sandy Valley 29. 12, Albany Alexander 17. 13, Orwell Grand Valley 14. 13, Canton Central Catholic 14. 15, Leavittsburg Labrae 12.

DIVISION VI

1. Maria Stein Marion Local (20) 9-1 219

2. Columbia Station Columbia (1) 10-0 178

3. Mechanicsburg (1) 10-0 147

4. Kirtland 9-1 131

5. Defiance Tinora 9-1 103

6. Bucyrus Wynford 9-1 83

7. Beverly Fort Frye (1) 10-0 60

8. Cincinnati Country Day 9-1 48

9. Spencerville 9-1 45

10. Lucasville Valley 8-1 34

(tie)Delphos Jefferson 9-1 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Columbiana 31. 13, Lisbon David Anderson 30. 14, Gibsonburg 23. 15, Columbus Grandview Heights 17. 16, Berlin Center Western Reserve 14. 17, Brookfield 12. 17, Bainbridge Paint Valley 12.

DIVISION VII

1. Danville (13) 10-0 189

2. Mogadore 9-1 164

(tie)Warren John F. Kennedy (2) 9-1 164

4. McComb (3) 9-1 151

5. Minster (3) 8-2 141

6. Norwalk St. Paul (1) 9-1 113

7. Caldwell (1) 9-1 103

8. Fort Recovery 8-2 56

9. Lucas 9-1 50

10. Covington 8-2 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Glouster Trimble 19. 12, Toronto 16. 13, North Jackson Jackson-Milton 13. 13, Vienna Mathews 13.

Associated Press

comments powered by Disqus