Local Sports Briefs


HIGH SCHOOL

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings

Southwest Region rankings as of Oct. 20.

Division I

(top 16 from both Division I regions will qualify for the playoffs)

Region 2 — 1. Cin. Colerain (7-1) 27.3875, 2. Hilliard Davidson (7-1) 27.2875, 3. Lancaster (6-2) 22.875, 4. Huber Hts. Wayne (8-0) 20.9485, 5. Gahanna Lincoln (6-2) 19.801, 6. Mason (6-2) 19.75, 7. Cin. St. Xavier (5-3) 19.375, 8. Cin. Elder (5-3) 18.81, 9. Hilliard Darby (8-0) 18.7125, 10. Springboro (7-1) 18.2538, 11. Upper Arlington (6-2) 17.9247, 12. Pickerington Central (6-2) 17.2875, 13. Fairfield (6-2) 17.2125, 14. Reynoldsburg (5-3) 16.4122, 15. Centerville (5-3) 14.6375, 16. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (4-4) 14.4515, 17. Grove City Central Crossing (5-3) 14.3801, 18. West Chester Lakota West (5-3) 13.85, 19. Beavercreek (6-2) 13.8314, 20. Pickerington North (4-4) 11.2375

Division II

(top 8 from all regions in Divisions II through VII will qualify for the playoffs)

Region 6 — 1. Cin. La Salle (7-1) 29.6875, 2. Cin. Turpin (8-0) 22.6875, 3. Lima Senior (7-1) 20.4625, 4. Kings Mills Kings (7-1) 19.0875, 5. Vandalia Butler (6-2) 18.2875, 6. Cin. Winton Woods (5-2) 18.0, 7. Cin. Glen Este (7-1) 17.6742, 8. Trenton Edgewood (7-1) 16.925, 9. Miamisburg (7-1) 15.625, 10. Ashville Teays Valley (6-2) 12.6875, 11. Riverside Stebbins (6-2) 9.4665, 12. Harrison (5-3) 9.0625

Division III

Region 10 — 1. Wapakoneta (8-0) 18.7625, 2. Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-1) 18.5125, 3. Trotwood-Madison (5-3) 16.975, 4. Celina (5-3) 15.1625, 5. New Richmond (6-2) 15.0991, 6. Piqua (5-3) 13.45, 7. St. Marys Memorial (6-2) 13.2125, 9. Goshen (6-2) 11.7997, 10. Wilmington (7-1) 11.425, 11. Cin. Mount Healthy (5-3) 11.0875, 12. Franklin (5-3) 10.7375.

Division IV

Region 14 — 1. Middletown Fenwick (8-0) 22.3625, 2. Cin. Indian Hill (8-0) 18.8504, 3. Kettering Alter (7-1) 16.525, 4. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (7-1) 15.4125, 5. Hamilton Badin (6-2) 15.0991, 6. Cin. Wyoming (7-1) 14.8112, 7. Reading (8-0) 14.5, 8. Monroe (5-3) 12.95, 9. Cin. Taft (5-2) 12.381, 10. Circleville Logan Elm (6-2) 12.0375, 11. Day. Oakwood (4-4) 9.6, 12. Germantown Valley View (4-4) 9.2375.

Division V

Region 18 — 1. Coldwater (8-0) 18.2875, 2. Brookville (8-0) 17.55, 3. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (7-1) 14.5066, 4. West Milton Milton-Union (5-3) 11.5125, 5. Jamestown Greeneview (6-2) 10.8625, 6. Bethel-Tate (5-2) 8.6111, 7. Cin. Shroder (4-4) 7.9688, 8. London Madison Plains (4-4) 7.2, 9. Carlisle (4-4) 7.1375, 10. Cin. Madeira (4-4) 6.6559, 11. Richwood North Union (4-4) 6.3625, 12. Camden Preble Shawnee (3-5) 6.225.

Division VI

Region 22 — 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (7-1) 14.5902, 2. West Liberty-Salem (6-2) 13.3125, 3. Cin. Country Day (8-0) 13.3024, 4. Mechanicsburg (8-0) 12.65, 5. Spencerville (8-0) 12.0125, 6. Delphos Jefferson (7-1) 11.3875, 7. Williamsburg (6-2) 10.4732, 8. Casstown Miami East (6-2) 9.125, 9. Harrod Allen East (6-2) 8.7875, 10. Bluffton (5-3) 8.525, 11. West Alexandria Twin Valley South (6-2) 8.4125, 12. St. Henry (5-3) 8.375.

Division VII

Region 26 — 1. Minster (6-2) 12.1125, 2. Covington (6-2) 11.2588, 3. DeGraff Riverside (7-1) 9.825, 4. Ada (5-3) 8.375, 5. Cin. Miami Valley Christian Acad. (6-1) 8.2013, 6. Fort Recovery (6-2) 7.9125, 7. Sidney Lehman Cath. (4-4) 6.9875, 8. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (5-3) 6.5375, 9. Fort Loramie (4-4) 5.4, 10. Troy Christian (4-3) 4.9762, 11. Springfield Cath. Central (4-4) 4.1212, 12. Bradford (4-4) 3.6974.

(You can find the OHSAA’s complete listing on xeniagazette.com)

MONDAY SCORES

GIRLS SOCCER

Division I

Troy 1, Fairborn 0, OT

Northmont 5, Xenia 0

Beavercreek 9, West Carrollton 0

Division II

Bellbrook 10, Dayton Dunbar 0

Carroll 5, Middletown Madison 0

Springfield Shawnee 3, Greenon 0

Division III

Dayton Christian 5, Xenia Christian 0

Franklin Monroe 11, Yellow Springs 0

Greeneview 5, Miami Valley 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Wayne def. Fairborn, 24-26, 25-14, 26-24, 25-21

PROFESSIONAL

Reds hosting Kids Weekend

CINCINNATI — The Reds Hall of Fame & Museum is offering free admission to fans 17 and under on “Kids Weekend,” Saturday and Sunday, Oct. 24-25. The Hall of Fame will be open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. both days.

Special programming and activities are planned for kids and families all weekend, including:

Free batting cages each day with instruction from a former Reds player. (Saturday: 1999 Rookie of the Year Scott Williamson (10 to 11 a.m.; Sunday: Reds Hall of Famer Ron Oester (11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.).

There will be autograph signings with Williamson (Saturday, 11 to 11:30 a.m.) and Oester (Sunday, 12:30 to 1 p.m.) as well.

On Saturday from 11:30 a.m. to noon, and Sunday (1-1:30 p.m.) fans can meet a Reds mascot and get their photo taken with a World Series trophy.

Compiled by Zach Gregory and John Bombatch. Please send your sports information to: sports@xeniagazette.com.

Compiled by Zach Gregory and John Bombatch. Please send your sports information to: sports@xeniagazette.com.

comments powered by Disqus