Local Sports Briefs


HIGH SCHOOL

GIRLS TENNIS

Milano headed to state tourney

MASON — Carroll junior Jillian Milano avenged a sectional final loss by defeating Dayton Chaminade Julienne’s Kelly Pleiman, 6-3, 6-1 Saturday at the Lindner ATP Tennis Center to win the Division II Southwest district tennis tournament and advance as the area’s top seed for the upcoming state championships. The state meet will also be held at the Lindner ATP Center in Mason.

Milano never lost a set in district competition. She defeated Maren McKenna of Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-1, 6-1, in the opening round, then bested Cincinnati McNicholas’s Kay Daly 6-3, 6-0 to advance to the semifinals. Milano defeated Indian Hill’s Gracey Hirsch, 6-1, 6-0 to advance to meet Pleiman in the finals.

The weekend before, Pleiman had rallied to a 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4 win over Milano in the sectionals final at Centerville High.

Milano, Pleiman, Hirsch and Kettering Alter’s Amanda Showalter each qualified for the Division II state championship tournament, which begins Friday at the Lindner Center in Mason. Division I matches start at 9 a.m., followed by DII matches and then doubles matches.

SOCCER

Area high school post season soccer tournament pairings:

BOYS

DIVISION I

Dayton 1 Bracket

Tuesday, Oct. 20

no. 16 Greenville at no.1 Beavercreek, 7 p.m.

no. 14 New Carlisle Tecumseh at no. 8 Wayne, 7 p.m.

no. 12 Bellefontaine at no. 7 Sidney, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Greenville/Beavercreek winner vs. no. 19 West Carrollton, 7 p.m.

Tecumseh-Wayne winner vs.Bellefontaine-Sidney winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Greenville/Beavercreek/West Carrollton winner vs. Wayne/Tecumseh/Sidney/Bellefontaine winner, 7 p.m. at Xenia HS

Dayton 2 Bracket

Tuesday, Oct. 20

no. 15 Miamisburg at Clayton Northmont, 7 p.m.

no. 10 Fairborn at no. 9 Xenia, 7 p.m.

no. 17 Riverside Stebbins at no. 3 Centerville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Miamisburg-Northmont winner vs. no. 2 Vandalia Butler, 7 p.m.

Fairborn-Xenia winner vs. Stebbins-Centerville winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Miamisburg/Northmont/Butler winner vs. Fairborn/Xenia/Stebbins/Centerville winner, 7 p.m. at Beavercreek HS

DIVISION II

Dayton 1 Bracket

Tuesday, Oct. 20

no. 10 Franklin at no. 9 Eaton, 7 p.m.

no. 11 Dayton Ponitz at no. 3 Bellbrook, 7 p.m.

no. 7 Oakwood at no. 6 Middletown Madison, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Franklin-Eaton winner vs. no. 1 Kettering Alter, 7 p.m.

Ponitz-Bellbrook winner vs. Oakwood-Madison winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Franklin/Eaton/Alter winner vs. Ponitz/Bellbrook/Oakwood/Madison winner, 7 p.m.

Dayton 2 Bracket

Tuesday, Oct. 20

no. 13 Trotwood-Madison at no. 2 Carroll, 7 p.m.

no. 12 Dayton Dunbar at no. 4 Tipp City Tippecanoe, 7 p.m.

no. 8 Germantown Valley View at no. 5 Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Franklin-Eaton winner vs. no. 14 Dayton Meadowdale, 7 p.m.

Dunbar-Tippecanoe winner vs. Valley View-CJ winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Trotwood/Carroll/Meadowdale winner vs. Dunbar/Tippecanoe/Valley View/CJ winner, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Dayton 1 Bracket

Wednesday, Oct. 21

no. 23 Springfield Northeastern at no. 20 West Milton Milton-Union, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Northeastern-Milton-Union winner vs. no. Greeneview, 7 p.m.

no. 16 New Lebanon Dixie at no. 12 Miami Valley, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Northeastern/Milton Union/Greeneview winner vs. Dixie/Miami Valley winner, 7 p.m. at Bellbrook HS

Dayton 2 Bracket

Wednesday, Oct. 21

no. 19 West Alexandria Twin Valley South at no. 5 Yellow Springs, 7 p.m.

no. 21 Springfield Northwestern at no. 6 Casstown Miami East, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Twin Valley South-Yellow Springs winner vs. no. 24 Camden Preble Shawnee, 7 p.m.

Northwestern-Miami East winner vs. no. 13 Brookville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

TV South/Yellow Springs/Preble Shawnee winner vs. Northwestern/Miami East/Brookville winner, 7 p.m. at Eaton HS

Dayton 4 Bracket

Tuesday, Oct. 20

no. 18 Jackson Center at no. 15 Dayton Stivers, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Jackson Center-Stivers winner vs. no. 2 Dayton Christian, 7 p.m.

no. 14 Xenia Christian at no. 10 West Liberty-Salem, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Jackson Center/Stivers/Dayton Christian winner vs. Xenia Christian/West Liberty-Salem winner, 7 p.m. at Franklin HS

GIRLS

DIVISION I

Dayton 1 Bracket

Monday, Oct. 19

no. 12 Fairborn at no. 8 Troy, 7 p.m.

no. 15 Xenia at no. 6 Clayton Northmont, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

Fairborn-Troy winner vs. no. 3 Centerville, 7 p.m.

Xenia-Northmont winner vs. no. 4 Vandalia Butler, 7 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26

Fairborn/Troy/Centerville winner vs. Xenia/Northmont/Butler winner, 7 p.m. at Beavercreek HS

Dayton 2 Bracket

Monday, Oct. 19

no. 18 West Carrollton at no. 2 Beavercreek, 7 p.m.

no. 14 Piqua at no. 7 Huber Heights Wayne, 7 p.m.

no. 13 Kettering Fairmont at no. 5 Sidney, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

West Carrollton-Beavercreek winner vs. no. 17 Springfield, 7 p.m.

Piqua-Wayne winner vs. Fairmont-Sidney winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26

West Carrollton/Beavercreek/Springfield winner vs. Piqua/Wayne/Fairmont/Sidney winner, 7 p.m. at Xenia HS

DIVISION II

Dayton 2 Bracket

Monday, Oct. 19

no. 9 Carlisle at no. 8 Trotwood-Madison, 7 p.m.

no. 14 Dunbar at no. 3 Bellbrook, 7 p.m.

no. 12 Middletown Madison at no. 4 Carroll, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

Carlisle-Trotwood-Madison winner at no. 2 Tipp City Tippecanoe, 7 p.m.

Dunbar-Bellbrook winner vs. Madison-Carroll winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26

Carlisle/Trotwood-Madison.Tippecanoe winner vs. Dunbar/Bellbrook/Madison/Carroll winner, 7 p.m. at Wertz Field, Piqua

DIVISION III

Middle 1 Bracket

Monday, Oct. 19

no.? Cincinnati Christian at no. 17 New Paris National Trail, 7 p.m.

no. 14 Xenia Christian at no. 10 Dayton Christian, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

Cincinnati Christian-National Trail winner at no. 2 Waynesville, 7 p.m.

Xenia Christian-Dayton Christian winner at no. 8 Lewisburg Tri-County North, 7 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26

Cincinnati Christian/National Trail/Waynesville winner vs. Xenia Christian/Dayton Christian/TC North winner, 7 p.m. at Bellbrook HS

Middle 2 Bracket

Monday, Oct. 19

no. 15 New Lebanon Dixie at no. 7 West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 7 p.m.

no. 16 Yellow Springs at no. 9 Pitsburg Franklin Monroe, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

Dixie-TV South winner at no. 1 Hamilton Badin, 7 p.m.

Yellow Springs-Franklin Monroe winner at no. 4 Camden Preble Shawnee, 7 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26

TV South/Dixie/Badin winner vs. Yellow Springs/Franklin Monroe/Preble Shawnee winner, 7 p.m. at Eaton HS

Middle 3 Bracket

Monday, Oct. 19

no. 12 Middletown Christian at no. 11 Brookville, 7 p.m.

no. 13 Dayton Miami Valley at no. 5 Greeneview, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

Middletown Christian-Brookville winner at no. 3 West Milton Milton-Union, 7 p.m.

Miami Valley-Greeneview winner vs. no. 6 Tipp City Bethel, 7 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26

Brookville/Middletown Christian/Milton-Union winner vs. Miami Valley/Greeneview/Bethel winner, 7 p.m. at Franklin HS

Compiled by John Bombatch. Please send sports information to: sports@xeniagazette.com.

Compiled by John Bombatch. Please send sports information to: sports@xeniagazette.com.

comments powered by Disqus