AP Ohio High School Football Poll


COLUMBUS (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the third weekly Associated Press poll of 2015, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (14) 4-1 220

2. Huber Heights Wayne (6) 5-0 219

3. Cincinnati Colerain 4-1 157

4. Westerville Central (2) 5-0 156

5. Lancaster (2) 5-0 114

(tie) Findlay 5-0 114

7. Cincinnati Elder 4-1 111

(tie) Cincinnati St. Xavier (1) 4-1 111

9. Hilliard Darby 5-0 53

10. Fairfield 4-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mentor 26. 12, Hilliard Davidson 13. 13, Berea-Midpark 12.

DIVISION II

1. Cincinnati La Salle (23) 5-0 248

2. Perrysburg (1) 5-0 207

3. Aurora 5-0 174

4. Grafton Midview (1) 5-0 143

(tie) Mayfield 5-0 143

6. Worthington Kilbourne 5-0 131

7. Cincinnati Turpin 5-0 98

8. Logan 5-0 39

9. Maple Heights 5-0 26

10. Hudson 4-1 25

(tie) Avon 4-1 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Warren G. Harding 18. 13, Cleveland Glenville 14.

DIVISION III

1. Cleveland Benedictine (14) 5-0 222

2. Akron Hoban (7) 5-0 209

3. Poland Seminary (3) 5-0 169

4. Wapakoneta 5-0 134

5. Zanesville 5-0 107

6. Medina Buckeye 5-0 86

7. Trotwood-Madison 4-1 81

8. Sandusky Perkins 5-0 72

9. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 4-1 63

10. St. Marys Memorial 5-0 55

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tipp City Tippecanoe 34. 12, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 12.

DIVISION IV

1. Steubenville (17) 5-0 212

2. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (4) 5-0 179

3. Perry (2) 5-0 170

4. Johnstown-Monroe (1) 5-0 155

5. St. Clairsville 4-0 140

6. Kettering Archbishop Alter 4-1 92

7. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 5-0 83

8. Hamilton Badin 4-1 56

9. Cincinnati Indian Hill 5-0 46

10. Peninsula Woodridge 5-0 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Youngstown Ursuline 27. 12, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 21. 13, Salem 18. 14, Byesville Meadowbrook 14. 15, Zanesville Maysville 12.

DIVISION V

1. Coldwater (21) 5-0 232

2. Columbiana Crestview (3) 5-0 194

3. Wheelersburg 5-0 170

4. Chillicothe Zane Trace 5-0 136

5. Cadiz Harrison Central 5-0 116

6. Millbury Lake 5-0 108

7. Milan Edison 5-0 94

8. Brookville 5-0 79

9. Swanton 5-0 38

10. Apple Creek Waynedale 5-0 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Creston Norwayne 27. 12, Magnolia Sandy Valley 20. 13, Elyria Catholic 14.

DIVISION VI

1. Maria Stein Marion Local (19) 5-0 226

2. Cincinnati Country Day (1) 5-0 172

3. Spencerville 5-0 152

4. Columbia Station Columbia (2) 5-0 139

5. Bainbridge Paint Valley 5-0 113

6. Lucasville Valley 5-0 110

7. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 5-0 85

8. Mechanicsburg 5-0 75

9. Lisbon David Anderson (2) 5-0 39

10. Defiance Ayersville 5-0 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beverly Fort Frye 26. 12, Columbus Grove 23. 13, Defiance Tinora 18. 14, Bucyrus Wynford 14. 15, Jeromesville Hillsdale 13.

DIVISION VII

1. Danville (14) 5-0 207

2. Caldwell (4) 5-0 183

3. Fort Recovery (3) 5-0 141

4. Lucas 5-0 135

5. Warren John F. Kennedy (2) 4-1 124

6. Mogadore 4-1 105

7. Minster 3-2 83

8. West Unity Hilltop 5-0 70

9. McComb (1) 4-1 68

10. Miami Valley Christian Academy 5-0 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Norwalk St. Paul 35. 12, Bellaire St. John 30. 13, Glouster Trimble 22. 14, North Jackson Jackson-Milton 16. 15, DeGraff Riverside 15. 16, Vienna Mathews 12.

comments powered by Disqus