H.S. Volleyball sectional pairings


High School sectional tournament pairings for the 2016 girls volleyball postseason.

DIVISION I

DAYTON I SECTIONAL

at Centerville H.S.

Monday, Oct. 17

No. 18 Huber Heights Wayne vs. no. 16 Fairborn, 5 p.m.

No. 8 Piqua vs. no. 11 Clayton Northmont, 6:15 p.m.

No. 9 New Carlisle Tecumseh vs. no. 10 Sidney, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 19

No. 1 Centerville vs. Wayne-Fairborn winner, 6 p.m.

Piqua-Northmont winner vs. Tecumseh-Sidney winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Sectional final, 4 p.m.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 2 winner, 11 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 29 at Vandalia Butler H.S.

DAYTON 2 SECTIONAL

at Centerville H.S.

Tuesday, Oct. 18

No. 12 Springfield vs. no. 13 Xenia, 6 p.m.

No. 5 Lebanon vs. no. 14 Kettering Fairmont, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

No. 3 Beavercreek vs. Springfield-Xenia winner, 6 p.m.

No. 7 Miamisburg vs. Lebanon-Fairmont winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Sectional final, 5:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 1 winner, 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 29 at Liberty Township Lakota East H.S.

DIVISION II

LEBANON SECTIONAL

at Lebanon H.S.

Saturday, Oct. 15

No. 7 Hamilton Ross vs. no. 8 Oakwood, 11:30 a.m.

No. 6 Monroe vs. no. 10 Dayton Dunbar, 12:30 p.m.

No. 1 Bellbrook vs. no. 11 Cincinnati Shroder, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18

No. 3 Kettering Alter vs. Ross-Oakwood winner, 5:30 p.m.

Monroe-Dunbar winner vs. Bellbrook-Shroder winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Sectional final, 3 p.m.

Winner vs. Blanchester 1 winner, 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 29 at Trent Arena in Kettering.

TECUMSEH 1 SECTIONAL

at New Carlisle Tecumseh H.S.

Saturday, Oct. 15

No. 10 Greenville vs. no. 13 Trotwood-Madison, 11 a.m.

No. 6 Springfield Shawnee vs. no. 9 Carroll, 12:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 17

No. 4 New Paris Graham vs. no. 11 Bellefontaine, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 19

No. 2 Springfield Kenton Ridge vs. Greenville-Trotwood-Madison winner, 6 p.m.

Shawnee-Carroll winner vs. Graham-Bellefontaine winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 24

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Lebanon 2 winner, 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 29 at Trent Arena in Kettering.

DIVISION III

BROOKVILLE 1 SECTIONAL

at New Lebanon Dixie H.S. and Brookville H.S.

Saturday, Oct. 15

(at Brookville H.S.)

No. 4 Arcanum vs. no. 9 Springfield Northeastern, 11 a.m.

(at Dixie H.S.)

No. 11 Middletown Madison vs. no. 13 Greeneview, 11 a.m.

No. 20 Lewistown Indian Lake vs. no. 5 Anna, 12:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 19

(at Brookville H.S.)

No. 3 Waynesville vs. Arcanum-Northeastern winner, 6 p.m.

Madison-Greeneview winner vs. Indian Lake-Anna winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. South 3 winner, 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 29 at Clayton Northmont H.S.

DIVISION IV

ARCANUM 2 SECTIONAL

at Arcanum H.S.

Tuesday, Oct. 18

No. 4 Springfield Catholic Central vs. no. 20 Cedarville, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Sidney Lehman vs. Union City Mississinawa Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 20

No. 22 New Madison Tri-Village vs. Catholic Central-Cedarville winner, 6 p.m.

No. 21 Legacy Christian vs. Lehman-Mississinawa Valley winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Sectional final, 4:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Troy 2 winner, 5 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 29 at Troy H.S.

TROY 2 SECTIONAL

at Troy H.S.

Saturday, Oct. 15

No. 9 Russia vs. no. 14 Yellow Springs, 3:30 p.m.

No. 3 South Charleston Southeastern vs. no. 8 Fairlawn, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 19

No. 5 Riverside vs. Russia-Yellow Springs winner, 6 p.m.

No. 16 Botkins vs. Southeastern-Fairlawn winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 22

Sectional final, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Arcanum 2 winner, 5 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 29 at Troy H.S.

Compiled by John Bombatch. Information provided by the Southwest District Athletic Board.

Compiled by John Bombatch. Information provided by the Southwest District Athletic Board.

comments powered by Disqus