Last updated: May 30. 2014 12:05AM - 438 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

YELLOW SPRINGS — The Yellow Springs High School class of 2014 scholarship winners were recently recognized at their annual awards ceremony. Community scholarships and special awards presented include:


The Edwin Foos Memorial Scholarship $3,600 — Zoey McKinley


Independent Order of Oddfellows #279 (I.O.O.F) — $1,500 Kennedy Harshaw, $1,000 Eizo Lang-Ezekiel, $1,000 Hannah Brown, $500 Nick Miller-Jacobson, and $500 Evie Weir


L. Shelbert Smith Scholarship $2,000 — Zoey McKinley


G.E.M. (“Go the Extra Mile”) Award $2,000 — Olivia Ramage


John McConville Scholarship $1,000 — Rachel Meyer


James McKee Scholarship $1,000 — Taylor Beck


Yellow Springs Chamber of Commerce Scholarship — $1,000 Grant Reigelsperger and $1,000 Tia Peckham


Yellow Springs Education Association Award $800 — Max Mullin


Mary Jane Bachtell Memorial Creative Writing Award — $500 senior award Christina Brewer and $50 junior award Francesca Brecha


Bulldog Scholarship — $500 Evie Weir and $500 Grant Reigelsperger


Yellow Springs High School Theatre Arts Association — $200 Rachel Meyer and $200 Evie Weir


Eric Smith Code Dog Scholarship $400 — Max Mullin


Yellow Springs Arts Council, Artist Achievement Awards — Juan Erazo , Nadia Mulhall, Maddie Allen, Art II, Molly Brown and Simone Collins for the series “Insert Title Here”; Ben Green, Olivia Chick, Izzy Long, Dylan Bailey, and Jennifer Lawson for Ceramic Tea Set, and Tony Lewis for individual art from the series “Under the YinYang Trees.”


Yellow Springs Arts Council, Senior Awards — Excellence in Individual Art $100 Award to Christina Brewer for “After Brunch,” and Artist Achievement Award For a Series $100 Award to Ben Green for “Before sleep.”


Y.S.H.S. Metro Buckeye Scholarship $150 — Hannah Brown


Simply Women $500 — Rachele Orme


Greene County Youth Activity Fund — $500 Ben Green and $500 Hannah Brown


Bausch & Lomb Science Award University of Rochester — Francesca Brecha


Honda/OSU Math Medal — Dylan Boczar


Rensselaer Math and Science Medal Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute — Dylan Boczar


National Merit Commended Student — Noah Winold


The following seniors received Diplomas with Honors: Arianna Bateman, Morgan Beard, Christina Brewer, Kirsten Denman, Juan Erazo, Ben Green, Naomi Guth, Zoey McKinley, Rachel Meyer, Max Mullin and Noah Winold.


National Honor Society newly inducted members are Morgan Beard, Dylan Boczar, Francesca Brecha, David Butcher, Ian Chick, Liam Creighton, Kara Edwards, Rachel Hammond, Ben Ihrig, Edward Johnson, Alex Kellogg, Anna Knippling, Jennifer Lawson, Izzy Long, Mollye Malone and Joshua Seitz. The NHS seniors were also recognied including Rachel Meyer, Zoey McKinley, Kirsten Denman and Christina Brewer.


Seniors Zach Kimmet, Jessica Livezey, Rachele Orme and Grant Reigelsperger wore red cords representing Community Blood Center during graduation.


The Martha Dell Cadow and Warren Dell Memorial Athletic Scholarship $500 — Taylor Beck


The John Gudgel Scholarship $750 — AnnDee Pettiford


The Shirley Mullins Endowment Fund awards — $250 each to Anna Knippling, Alex Kellogg, Naomi Guth and Connor Gravley-Novello

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute